News

Paco Rabanne’s Nick Youngquest

Screen Shot 2014-10-05 at 11.46.52 AM

The Nick Youngquest Interview

Australian Rugby star Nick Youngquest, like fellow athletes David Beckham and Ben Cohen pair sporting victory with humanitarianism. Meet the new generation of sporting gods.

 

 

Nick Youngquest: In his own words

I live in Jersey, New York, so my ideal day would definitely start with some yoga. Then I’d have some breakfast and take a walk in Central Park. Because I’m Australian, the day would have to include some beers with my mates and then watching some sports on the tele.

 

Screen Shot 2014-10-05 at 11.44.29 AMMy iPod is filled with music from the 60s and 70s. When I was driving in this morning, I was listening to Nirvana. I’m really into the Head and the Heart right now. But I’d describe my music style as easy going. I like almost anything except hardcore house. One of my favourite things is to listen to live music in a pub with friends. Australians are pretty relaxed by nature.

 

Screen Shot 2014-10-05 at 11.46.14 AMOne of my favourite movies is a Beautiful Mind. I watched that again recently on a flight. And I love really stupid comedies. Hey, I’m a guy. (laughs) I also enjoy documentaries. My favourite is a film called Jiro Dreams of Sushi about an 87-year-old Japanese sushi master who has a tiny restaurant in the Ginza Tokyo Subway Station. President Obama just ate there and the waiting list for a reservation is two years. It’s a beautiful story.

 

Screen Shot 2014-10-05 at 11.47.27 AMMy sports role models are those who have good values. I really admire David Beckham. And I look up to Kelly Slater who has been surfing for 20 years now. I’m a surfer too.

 

Screen Shot 2014-10-05 at 11.45.11 AMThe person I most admire is my former teammate, Gareth Thomas. He was the only gay out player in the league and how he handled coming out and himself was so inspiring. He is such a great role model for kids today. I try to lend a hand to good causes when I can.

Screen Shot 2014-10-05 at 11.45.58 AM

I always thought I’d become a civil engineer growing up. I enjoy math and science and I didn’t expect to follow a sports career. I’m back at school now working on my Masters of Business. I have to say that walking into a business meeting or presentation intimidates me a little. I’m completely comfortable in a sports environment, but business is new. I honestly don’t know what I’m going to end up doing next. If you’d told me a few years ago that I’d be living in New York, I’d have thought you were crazy. But opportunities came up and my wife is from Jersey. I told her that if I couldn’t live my the ocean, I wanted a backyard and a barbecue. That’s my baby! I love to barbecue.

 

Screen Shot 2014-10-05 at 11.44.12 AMVacationing in Bali and surfing is my ideal way to unwind. Bali is close to Australia and most of the population is Buddhist. They are very nice people. There is a kind mentality there about living a good, honest life that I respect.

Screen Shot 2014-10-05 at 11.47.07 AM

Shooting the TV commercial for Invictus was great fun. I remember saying to the director, “This never happened in my locker room.” A handful of almost naked women greet Youngquest in his locker room at the end of the spot.

Screen Shot 2014-10-05 at 11.48.47 AM

 

Nick Youngquest Bio

Name: Nicholas Frederick Youngquest

Nickname: Youngy

Born: July 28, 1983 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Rugby positions: Fullback, wing

  • played for the Castleford Tigers Club of Europe’s Super League of rugby.
  • Also played for Crusaders RL, Gateshead Thunder, Cronulla-Sutherland, St George Illawarra Dragons, Penrith Panthers and Bulldogs.
  • In 2006, he posed nude for the Naked Rugby League Calender 2007. His revealing pose, one hand placed partially over his genitals, created controversy but spurred sales in support of the National Breast Cancer Foundation.
  • Youngquest appeared in an Abercrombie & Fitch campaign in 2012 shot by Bruce Weber.
  • He became the face of Paco Rabanne Invictus in 2013.

Screen Shot 2014-10-05 at 11.46.34 AM

 

Paco Rabanne fragrances can be purchased at Hudson’s Bay

 


    Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE